Header_2
HOME CONTACT SITE MAP PART SEARCH
 

Cisco Catalyst 2900 XL series switches - New, refurbished and spares

Network / Cisco Networking / Switches / Catalyst 2900 series

Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series XL is a full line of 10/100 autosensing Fast Ethernet switches from the leader in networking that combine outstanding performance, ease-of-use and integrated Cisco IOS software. The Catalyst 2900 Series XL includes five models with different port densities, configuration options, and pricing to meet a broad range of network design requirements.

Cisco Catalyst 2900 series XL Key Fetures & Benefits:
Cisco’s advanced architecture incorporates a switch fabric of 3.2 Gbps and a forwarding rate of 3.0 million packets per second to deliver wire-speed performance across all ports.
Two versatile module slots of the Catalyst 2912MF XL and Catalyst 2924M XL provide expansion capabilities, higher-speed connectivity, and support for eight different feature modules,
Catalyst 2900 Series XL switches deliver easy-to-use management and advanced security features
Integrated Cisco IOS software
Cisco 1000BaseT GBIC—Gigabit Interface Converter

Cisco Catalyst 2900 series switches

Cisco Catalyst 2900 XL series


Follow us on
Follow us on twitter
View us on LinkedIn
View our YouTube Channel

Cisco Catalyst 2900 models

Technical specifications:

Feature
Description
Performance
  • 3.2 Gbps switching fabric
  • 3.0 million packets-per-second forwarding rate for 64-byte packets
  • 1.6 Gbps max forwarding bandwidth
  • 4 MB shared memory architecture shared by all ports
  • Packet forwarding rate for 64-byte packets:14,880 packets per second (pps) to 10 Mbps ports & 148,800 pps to 100BaseT ports
  • 8192 Media Access Control (MAC) addresses (Catalyst 2912MF XL and Catalyst 2924M XL)
  • 2048 MAC addresses (Catalyst 2912 XL, 2924 XL, and 2924C XL)
Management
  • SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex on 10BaseT and 100BaseT ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX specification
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification
Connectors and Cabling rate
  • 10BaseT ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
  • 100BaseTX ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  • 100BaseFX ports: SC connector, 50/125- and 62.5/125-micron multimode fiber-optic cabling (only on Catalyst 2924C
    and 2-port and 4-port 100BaseFX modules)
  • Management console port: RJ-45 connector
Indicators
  • Per-port status LEDs — Link Integrity, Disabled, Activity, Speed, and Full-Duplex indications
  • System status LEDs — System, RPS, Module Status, and Bandwidth Utilization indications


    Data Sheet..
Worldwide shipping available. Contact us for more information.

Get a Quote Click here to Get a Quote

Search parts in Inventory

Click here to search spares in our inventory

+44 (0) 20 8950 8005

sales@mitlimited.com

 


ISO 9001 IBM Digital HP Cisco Networking Products at MIT Limited NetApp Storage Products at MIT Limited ISO9001

Copyright © 2007-2013 MIT Limited, UK. All rights reserved.